St Lleian's Church, Gorslas

CommunityGorslas
Description
St Lleian's Church is sited within a rectilinear churchyard, bounded by Church Road (Heol yr Eglwys) on its east side. It was built in 1866 as a Church School. It was converted to a new Parish Church on April 15th 1879, in order to serve the new ecclesiastical parish of Gorslas, made out of part of three parishes, Llanarthney, Llanfihangel Aberbythych and Llandybie. St Lleian's is currently a parish church.
The church is constructed of red sandstone and grey limestone with slate roofs. It consists of nave and chancel, west bellcote and gabled north porch. It was built in stages - the nave in 1866 to designs of E.M.Goodwin, the chancel in 1879 by David Jenkins. Stained glass includes work by Celtic Studios (c.1960 & 1978) and Shrigley & Hunt (1930s).
St Lleian's Church Hall (NPRN 418400) is situated within the churchyard, some 50m north of the church.