Unnamed Wreck

CommunityLlanfair (Gwynedd)
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The partial remains of a wooden vessel lying with its keel orientated 090/270 degrees (the stern to the east). It has a length of 19.4m and breadth across the frames still attached to the keel of 4.6m. The vessel lies canted over onto its portside where there is more insitu framing. A part of the keelson remains and is held in place (to prevent drifting into channel) by a large galvanised fastening. The stern post and rudder still stand some 1.15m high and have large metal (galvanised?) fastenings. At the bow on the post (south) side, there are 4 disassociated timbers. There are further disassociated timbers timber lying on the surface to starboard (north side), including a large timber which may be a deck beam. Scantlings recorded: keelson 260m depth x 220m breadth; portside (floor numbered 8 from stern) length 3600mm length x 220mm depth x 220mm width; and starboard side centre floor timbers 8 to 10, 390mm.

Event and Historical Information
Local information (Armstrong) suggests that the remains are of a sailing vessel that once used in the slate trade from the quarries at Cae Cethin/Penrallt (NPRN 410581 Chawarel Hen). Such vessels were also used to take locally-grown potatoes to Ireland during the famine. One of these vessels was found to have a deadly disease (plague?) on board and it was burnt to reduce the possibility of the disease spreading to local people. The Captain's wife is also supposed to be buried in the adjacent field rather than in the local burial ground. The site was visited by Wessex Archaeology on 30 June - 1 July 2012 and by the RCAHMW on 8 May 2013.