St Catherine's Church, Granston

CommunityMathry
Description
The existence of the church in confirmed back to the mid 18th century by a grave tablet dating to 1745 inside the church. Records or marriages, births and deaths survive for the parish of Dewis-Land from 1788. The living was annexed to Mathry in the archdeaconary and diocese of St David's. In 1833, S Lewis in his Topograpical Dictionary of Wales noted that the the church was 'a plain edifice, not claiming notice for any peculiarity of architecture...' but 'with several good mural tablets' erected to the memory of the Priskilly family. A plaque inside the church comemorating Rev Rowland Daniel who died in 1879, notes that it was through his zeal that the church was rebuilt. A report of the reopening of Granston Church was printed in the Pembrokeshire Herald and General Advertiser in July 1878 (email: Martyn Harries, Rhiwbina, Cardiff, 4 July 2013).

The graveyard of this picturesque church is full of snowdrops and daffodils in the Spring. The gravestones include that for the crew of the CHARLES HOLMES, wrecked at Aberbach during the Royal Charter Gale 25-26 October 1859 (see NPRN 273346). Also an unknown man found drowned at Abermaw on 19 January 1916 (possibly a mariner from a ship lost to enemy action?) .

Maritime Officer, RCAHMW, July 2013