St Michael's Church, Troedyraur

CommunityTroedyraur
Description
St Michael's Church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard, in the north-west corner of a crossroads. Its parsonage was reputedly constructed on the site of the ancient 'Capel Twr Gwyn' or 'Twr Gw-y-Bryn'. Troedyraur parish was formerly known as Llanvihangel-Trev-Deyrn. In 1833 the parish's current name, Troedyraur, was said to 'originate in an opinion that gold was formerly procured at the foot of the eminence on which the church stands'. St Micahael's Church was a parish church during the medieval period, belonging to the Deanery of Sub-Aeron. Around 1158 Earl Roger de Clare granted the church to the Knights Hospitaller of Slebech. At the dissolution the church fell to the Crown. In 1833 the living was a discharged rectory, in the patronage of the king. The churchyard has a lych gate (NPRN 419221) and mounting block (NPRN 419222) in its south boundary. The early-mid nineteenth century Ebenezer Morris Monument (NPRN 419223) is situated within the south-western section of the churchyard. It commemorates two Calvinistic Methodist local ministers.

The form of the medieval church is not known. It was rebuilt in 1795, with a porch added around 1830. The church was entirely rebuilt in 1850-1851.

The present church is a Grade II listed building, considered an exceptional example of Gothic architecture. It is constucted of slate rubble (with later porch constructed of Pwntan Sandstone) with sandstone dressings. The church consists of five-bayed nave and chancel, two-bayed vestry/store with internal dividing wall (south of chancel), south porch and single west bellcote. The square font bowl with circular stem is fourteenth-fifteenth century in date. The vestry door is thought to be reused. It is four-centred and may date to the sixteenth century. The windows consist of simple Gothic, timber-traceried openings in large pointed openings with stone voussoirs. The porch was added in 1840.