Hawarden War Memorial

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityHawarden
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
A war memorial prominently situated at the junction of Gladstone Way and the Highway, facing east. It is dated to 1919-20, by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott of London, and comprises a large sandstone obelisk with gabled apex. Beneath this an ogee-headed, moulded niche with crocketted finial and flanking decorative pilasters.
Within, a sculpted figure of Christ on the Cross. It has a moulded base and low, coped walls in front of it, the rear wall of which, flanking the obelisk, bears the names of those fallen in the First World War. On base of the obelisk is inscribed: "Gilbert G Scott ARA Architect." Later inset tablets record the names of those fallen in the Second World War. Returned steps up to enclosure.

RCAHMW, 13 January 2014