Bishops and Clerks, Incorporating Careg Rhoson, Daufraich and North Bishop

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteISLAND
PeriodGeneral
Description
1. The Bishops and Clerks consist of seven islands, the largest of which are Carreg Rhossan and Bishop's Rock. The islands were notoriously dangerous to sailors approaching Milford Haven from the south-west. Eggs from the islands were reportedly taken, some for eating and some for sending to Bristol to be used for fining wines. Sheep were fed on three of the islands. It was noted that a former tenant of Ramsey Island used to voyage to Carreg Rhosson every summer, in order to take several dozen puffins and obtain the feathers from their soft plumage.