Borth War Memorial

CommunityBorth
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
A twentieth century war memorial built in a prominent position overlooking Borth, above Craig yr Wylfa to the west of Upper Borth.
The monument is some 6m high of rough-hewn grey stone blocks. It has a square base of three steps up to the main central monument some 1.2m square in plan and some 2m high. This section has a slightly projecting top stone course before massive blocks form a dome to a central pillar of two blocks surmounted by a stone cross. This pillar is approximately 0.5m square and some 3m high including the cross.
The memorial was originally built to commemorate 26 men from Borth killed during the First World War, 1914-18. A plaque to 25 men killed in the Second World War, 1939-45, was added subsequently. The monument was damaged by lightning in 1983 and re-erected by public subscription in 1984.
Main monument has two plaques on its north-east side: the original slate plaque commemorates the dead of the 1914-18 war beneath which is a smaller plaque recording the damage to the memorial caused by a 'thunderbolt' on March 21st 1983 and its subsequent re-erectio. A third plaque commemorates the dead of the 1939-45 war is set underneath these on the top two steps on the north-east side. (Cadw Lising database)

RCAHMW, 13 January 2013