Maesteg War Memorial

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMaesteg
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
Located in the footpath in front of St David's Church and on the corner of Talbot Street and High Street at the centre of Maesteg. It was originally erected to commemorate Maesteg's dead of the First World War, the inscription extended to cover the Second World War, and a further inscription added for the Falklands War 1982. The sculpture is signed by L F Roslyn, 1926, and was cast by E J Palenti & Co of London.
Built of white flecked granite. A tall rectangular base erected over 2 steps and plinth with a stepped upper stage carrying a bronze sculpture of two infantrymen, one advancing with bayonet fixed and stepping over his fallen comrade. Inscribed on the base: AT GOF UWCH ANGOF. A bronze leaf motif is applied to all sides of the plinth.
A well-proportioned and handsome war memorial in a conspicous position. (Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 26 November 2013