La Tene Bronze Hoard, Tal-y-Llyn;Tal-y-Llyn Hoard

CommunityLlanfihangel-y-pennant
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
PeriodRoman
1. Information from Gwynedd Archaeological Trust HER.

Summary
In June 1963, a hoard of metalwork was discovered on the western side of Nant Cader, next to a steep path which leads up from Tal-y-llyn. What appeared to be half-buried sheet bronze was noticed in a cavity below a large boulder protruding from the mountainside.

What had in fact been discovered was a hoard of bronze work, which mainly consisted of thin bronze decorated shield bosses, plaques and discs, they have been identified as typical of the Iron Age style known as 'La Tene' - a term used to define the so-called 'Celtic culture' which dates to the last six centuries BC.

The date of the Tal-y-llyn hoard has been a matter for debate. The decorative bronze work suggested a date in the Iron Age, but amongst the hoard was a piece of Roman bronze. This meant that the hoard could not have been deposited before AD 43. In addition to this, the decorative methods on some of the other bronzes used techniques that are only known to have been present at the very end of the pre-Roman Iron Age, and one of the items was made from brass rather than bronze. This was also very rare in the Iron Age. The objects are now in the National Museum of Wales.

Description :
A hoard of La Tene metalwork found by the footpath on the west side of Nant Cader in June 1963, consists mainly of fragments of decorated bronze sheet, some items tin-plated, packed tightly together, from at least two shields and other objects possible including a bier. All the pieces appear to be linked by similar decorative techniques and could be from the same workshop. Analysis of the metal in the second shield boss gives the possibility of mining of local ores in early Iron Age B. The hoard is dated to late 3rd/2nd century BC and shows a transitional phase of continental to native style in Britain. Now in NMW <1>

Spratling says that the types represented were still in circulation in Roman times and the deposition may be as late as C1st BC. <2>