Llanllwchaearn 1

CommunityNew Quay
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
Description
Llanllwchaerarn 1, a fragmentary, quadrangular sandstone pillar with two carved faces, is mounted on the internal north wall of the chancel (at the west end). The stone is thought to date to the eighth or early ninth century. It was first noted in 1808. The stone lay loose in the church from the 1930s but was not identified until 1997.

The stone measures height 72cm x width 17cm x diameter 7.5cm. It has been fractured across the top, bottom and lengthways. Both faces have toolmarks and are dressed, although the dressed surface may be a result of the stone having been reusedas masonry. Face A is carved with a cruciform design in low relief. Face B has a fragmentary, roughly incised interlace motif, which may have been part of an interlace pattern.