Llanwrda War Memorial

CommunityLlanwrda
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
The village war memorial situated on the east side of the A482 just north of the village crossroads and opposite the entry to the Brodulais estate. The memorial, of 1923, is a statue of a white marble soldier with reversed rifle on a pedestal of Aberdeen red granite on two steps, one cement, one stone. The stone step is marked `W.Thomas, Llandovery?. The pedestal has a moulded plinth and cornice, battered main shaft with inscribed names from the First World War (1914-19) on its west face, from the Second World War (1939-45) on its south face, and on its north face `Adeiladwyd gan y plwyfoloion'.
It is one of a group of similar white marble statues including those at Llangeitho, Llanddewi Brefi, Drefach and Aberbanc in Ceredigion and Dale in Pembrokeshire. (from Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 22 August 2014