St Paul's Church, Pentre Broughton, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityBroughton
Description
St Paul's church is located on the east side of Bryn y Gaer Road in a large churchyard used, and extended, as a cemetery. It was built in 1888 to designs of Howel Davies. The foundation stone of the church, dedicated to St Paul, was laid 12 November1888, and it was consecrated 3 January 1889. It is constructed of squared rock-faced stone under slate roofs. The plan comprises nave and south porch, narrower chancel, north and south transepts, and a double bellcote over the chancel arch. The north transept is occupied by the organ and vestry under a catslide roof. The gabled south transept is accompanied by a chimney. Inside, a low stone screen, surmounted by wrought-iron railings, divides the chancel from the nave; and the pointed chancel arch is flanked by square shoulder entrances into the transepts. Other features include a polygonal pulpit with arched panels on a polygonal stem; a plain oak lectern; a font of Cefn stone; and seats of red deal.
The nearby parish room was built in 1891.