Holy Trinity Church, Gwersyllt

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityGwersyllt
Description
The Church of the Holy Trinity is located in a churchyard prominently sited to the west of Mold Road on the north side of Gwersyllt.
It was built in 1850-51 to the designs of Thomas Penson, architect, of Wrexham. Penson lived in the parish, and made no charge for his work. The church is a prominent landmark in Gwersyllt, and a well-detailed example of High Victorian church building which is of particular interest for the retention of many of its original fittings.
It is built of coursed and squared tooled stone with slate roofs. An aisle-less nave with tower is surmounted by a spire in its north angle with the chancel. A lower-gabled vestry wing balances the tower to the south.
Interior features include a five-bay nave, with arched braced trusses sprung from corbels; three tiers of purlins with ogival wind-braces; and a plain double-chamfered chancel arch. Fittings include a font with clustered shaft and stiff-leaf capitals carrying an octagonal basin, and a pulpit with trefoiled panels carried on shafts. (from the Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 3 October 2014