Drill Hall, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteDRILL HALL
Description
The foundation stone for the Drill Hall in Glyndwr Road, off Park Avenue, Aberystwyth was laid by Mrs G Fossett Roberts on 14th April 1903. The Hall was opened in 1904.

According to W J Lewis, 'Born on a Perilous Rock: Aberystwyth Past and Present' , there were two military bodies in Aberystwyth history: first, the Cardiganshire Militia; and second, the Volunteers. The latter were first formed in 1860 as 'Cardiganshire Volunteer Rifle Corps'. In 1901 they were reformed as the Cardiganshire Artillery Volunteers and redesignated the Cardiganshire Royal Garrison Artillery Volunteers the following year. In 1908 they were transferred into the new Territorial Force and known as the Cardiganshire Battery, 2nd Welsh Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.

There were two Volunteers companies, one in Tal-y-bont and the other in Aberystwyth. The Aberystwyth company drilled on the Sand Marsh and moved north as that was built over. The Town Hall served as their armoury. Their shooting range was at Craiglais (at the bottom of Constitution Hill) and manoeuvres were held on the beach.

The hall is a single storey, stuccoed building with a gable entrance. It has 4 round-headed windows to the front with a pillar to either side and a circular window above.

Attempts were made to get the building listed in 1987 and 2002.

In recent years the hall has been used for community event, auctions and as a store for Ceredigion Museum. The hall is due for demolition in late 2014.