St Mary's Church Briton Ferry

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityBriton Ferry
Description
St Mary's church is located on the north side of Church Street, set back from the road and immediately north of the elevated A48. It was built in 1891-2 to designs of H.F.Clark of Briton Ferry, supervised by J.P.Seddon. It replaced an earlier church of which only the tower was retained. Several nineteenth-century views of the old church show it have been in a Gothic survival style of the seventeenth or early eighteenth century. It may rest on an earlier foundation, mentoned in 1254, the font and a cross base in the churchyard the only possible early features.
The present church is a simple Gothic design comprising nave and chancel under a single roof, north and south aisles under outshut roofs, south porch and south tower. The west end of the nave and north aisle, beyond the tower, is a separate church hall. The main body of the church is of snecked, rock-faced stone with brick dressings to pointed windows and doorways and a concrete pantile roof replacing the original slate. The early three-stage tower is probably belongs to the seventeenth-century. It is of rubble stone construction with battered base. On the east side the shadow of the earlier church is visible.
The internal space is long and unbroken. The nave arcades are of timber, four bays on the south side, seven on the north where it is continuous with the hall at the west end. The nave has a plaster ceiling. The chancel which extends into the easternmost bay of the nave arcade, has a trefoil-section boarded ceiling. The font, probably thirteenth century, is tub-shaped. Stained glass includes work by S.Belham & Co (c.1922).