St Martin's Church, Caerphilly

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityCaerphilly
Description
St Martin's church is located on the south side of town at the junction of Mountain Road and St Martin's Road. It was built in 1877-9 (on the site of an earlier chapel) to designs of C.Buckridge (1873). The nave was lengthened by two bays in 1904-5 and the north-west tower built in 1907-10, both under G.E.Halliday, and the south aisle was widened in 1938.
The church is built in Early English style with geometrical tracery and constructed of snecked, rock-faced grey-green sandstone and Bath stone dressings under red-tiled roofs. It consists of nave (originally with lean-to aisles), lower chancel with cross-gabled chapel and vestry, north-west tower, gabled south aisle, north aisle, north porch, and small lean-to in north-east angle. Inside, the arcades have round piers and double-chamfered arches; the clerestory has two windows per bay. Fittings include a medieval font with octagonal bowl keeled down to a square base, and reredos of pink Penarth alabaster. Stained glass includes works by Hardman (1879), and Frank Roper.