Holy Trinity Church, Penrhos, Arddleen

CommunityLlandrinio
Description
Holy Trinity church lies in a fairly remote location but is prominently situated in the Penrhos valley in a polygonal churchyard used as a cemetery. A chapelry was founded here in 1625 and the first building was a timber-framed single chamber with belfry. The present building is entirely nineteenth century in date and was built to designs of London architect Sidney Smirke in Lancet style in 1845. It is constructed of mottled yellow brick with sandstone and terracotta dressings under slate roofs. It consists of four-bay nave and narrower chancel, gabled south-west porch, octagonal north-west belfry with spire, and gabled vestry at north-west end of the chancel with a later lean-to boiler house against its west wall; stepped buttresses and lancet windows.
Inside, the roofs are supported by collar beam trusses on wall posts and timber corbels. Floors are tiled, the sanctuary raised by two steps and paved with encaustic tiles. Fittings include a bath stone pulpit of 1878, with a bodily carved rugged cross.