All Saints' Church, Cwmbach, Glasbury

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlasbury
Description
The church of All Saints is located on the north side of the B4350 road through the village. It was built on a north-east by south-west alignment in 1881-2 to designs of Haddon Bros, the plans worked up by E.P.Vulliamy. Constructed of rock-faced masonry with steeply-pitched slate roofs, it consists of nave and narrower chancel, gabled south porch and gabled north vestry. It is decorated with geometric tracery and a big west wheel window. A sedilia is set below another wheel window, on the south side of the chancel. Interior features include the spindly arch-braced roof in the nave and the shafted east window. Fittings include an ashlar pulpit of 1882 with blind arcading and carved figures, and a contemporary font with carved panels. Stained glass includes works by Christopher Whall (1916) in the nave (NE) with Arts and Crafts style modelling and colouring, and, in the east window, Heaton, Butler & Bayne (c.1880).
R.Scourfield & R.Haslam, Buildings of Wales: Powys (2013), p.320.

RCAHMW, 21 August 2015