St Llyr's Church, Llanyr

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlanyre
Description

The church of St LLyr is situated in a small raised churcyard, since enlarged, used as a cemetery. The present church is essentially nineteenth-century in date but has much earlier origins. It was built in 1885-7 in Early English style to designs of S.W.Williams. The church is constructed of harsh rock-faced masonry with red sandstone dressings and slate roofs with ceramic ridge tiles. It consists of nave, chancel, three-sided apse, gabled south-west porch and gabled north-east vestry. Inside, the nave roof is of hammerbeam type, wagon roof in the chancel. The font is an oblong octagon, possibly late Norman. Stained glass includes works by Burlison & Grylls (east windows, 1888), Celtic Studios (south nave, 1982), and Anna Bessant of Builth Wells (south nave, 1996).
R.Scourfield & R.Haslam, Buildings of Wales: Powys (2013), p.369.

RCAHMW, 25 August 2015