St Mary's Church, Newchurch

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGladestry
Description
St Mary's church is situated in the centre of the village of Newchurch on the east side of the B4594, in a raised rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. The church is a nineteenth-century building, on the site of an earlier church, and was built in 1856-7 to the designs of an unknown architect. It is a simple, unaltered Victorian church with close historical associations with the Rev. Francis Kilvert who preached here occasionally.
The church is constructed of coursed rubble, slate roof, buttresses and copings. It consists of nave and short, narrower, chancel, west gable bell tower with broach spire, and gabled south porch, and lit through wide lancet windows. Inside, the chancel arch is tall and narrow but plain. The roofs are slender, that of the nave with collar-trusses on head-masks. A small west gallery with cusped panelling is entered through an arch in the tower wall. A special feature is the font, a slightly tapering plain cylindrical monolith which could date variously between the tenth and twelfth centuries. Fittings also include a seventeenth-century communion table and some eighteenth-century dado panelling. The church bells are of fourteenth-century date. Stained glass in the east window dates from 1857.