St Garmon's Church, St Harmon

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunitySt Harmon
Description
The church of St Garmon is located in a raised circular churchyard above the north side of the B4518. It was built, on the site of an earlier church, in 1821 to designs of W.Evan, and restored in 1908 by R.Wellings Thomas. It is built of stone rubble with paler dressings and slate roofs, and consists of nave and gabled south porch retaining its large pointed doorway of 1821, short and narrower chancel (added in 1908), and gabled north organ chamber. The Perpendicular tracery and the interior both date from 1908. Interior features include the double chamfered chancel arch and a big Tudor arch into the organ chamber. The font is of twelfth-century date, a round bowl with projecting carved heads. The pulpit is of Caen stone with Perpendicular cusping. Stained glass includes works by A.O.Hemming & Co (1921) and Celtic Studios (1979).