Church of The Lamb of God, Beulah

CommunityTreflys
Description

Eglwys Oen Duw is set within an oval churchyard used as a cemetery in the fork of a junction with the road between Abergwesyn and Beulah, which village lies about a mile south-east of the church. It was built in a strictly Early English style - with contrasting polychromatic interior - to designs of architect John Norton in 1865-7, paid for by Clara Thomas of Llwyn Madog. It is constructed of snecked, rock-faced stone with lighter freestone dressings, and steep tile roofs behind coped gables. It consists of nave and lower and narrower chancel with Germanic fleche over the chancel arch, gabled south-west porch, and a lower gabled vestry and organ recess on the north-east. (Although aligned north-north-west by south-south-east liturgical directions are here given). The fleche/slender shingled tower has louvred bell openings and a swept spire surmounted by an iron cross. The building is lit through various combinations of lancet windows.
The interior is faced in red brick with freestone dressings, black and yellow brick below the cornice, and a frieze of encaustic glazed tiles below sill level. The floor is laid with decorative and encaustic tiles which are richer in the chancel. The nave has a four-bay arched-braced roof, at its east end a two-centred arch supporting the tower. The chancel has a roof of closely-spaced arched braces. Its brick walls have similar polychrome enrichment to the nave, except that the east wall has a gold mosaic reredos with the legend 'Alleluia'. The large and heavy square font has a stepped base, round stem with attached shafts at the corners. At the west end are are the fonts from Llanfihangel Abergwesyn church (demolished 1963), plain and round possibly dating from the thirteenth century; and from Llanddewi Abergwesyn, small, square in section and tapering, possibly twelfth century. Stained glass includes works by Clayton & Bell (1867 & 1868), Burlison & Grylls (c.1880), and Anna Bessant (1999).