St Bride's Church, Llansantffraed, Talybont-On-Usk

CommunityTalybont-on-usk
Description
St Bride's church is situated on rising ground just above the main road (A40) to Brecon which passes beneath it to the west close by the River Usk, and is set in a roughly rectangular walled churchyard used as a cemetery. The church was built in 1884-5, on the site of more ancient churches, in Gothic Revival style by architect S.W.Williams of Rhayader. It is built of snecked rock-faced stone with red sandstone dressings and tiled roof with bracketed eaves, decorative iron guttering and apex crosses. On plan it comprises nave and slightly lower chancel, gabled south porch, north and south chapel and organ transepts, and a slender octagonal turret of three tapered storeys in contrsting stone attached in the angle between south transept and nave. There are stepped buttresses with offsets at most corners. The nave has single trefoil headed lancets with voussoirs to sides, Decorated windows to the west and also to chancel and transepts.
The interior is lined in snecked orange ashlar with some paler stone dressings. The chancel arch rests on triple wall shafts with white foliage caps contrasting with the ashlar, similarly the transept arches. The six-bay arch-braced nave roof is supported by angel corbels with shields. The chancel has a boarded coffered ceiling. Fittings and furnishings include a thirteenth-century font with octagonal bowl on an octagonal shaft with cushion stops, and a carved arcaded reredos (1891 by Williams). Stained glass includes work by Ward & Hughes (east window, 1885). Monuments in the churchyard date from 1618.