St Mary's Church, Treuddyn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityTreuddyn
Description
St Mary's Church is located within its own graveyard on the south side of Ffordd-y-Bont and to the south-east of the village centre. It is a nineteenth-century church on a more ancient foundation with clergy recorded on the site since the eleventh century. It was built in 1874-75 in a Gothic Revival style to designs by T.H.Wyatt (1807-1880) following the demolition of a double-naved medieval church. The church is constructed of roughly dressed stone laid in regular courses from a slightly projecting base, and slate roofs. It consists of nave with clerestory, lower apsidal chancel, north and south aisles, gabled south-west porch, and a bellcote above the chancel arch surmounted by metal cruxifix. The church is lit through lancet windows, circular windows to cleestory and west end. The interior, of five bays, is plain. Its principal interest is the survival, from the earlier church, of high quality glass in the apse where fragments of stained glass ascribed to the fourteenth and sixteenth centuries are now reassembled into the north and south windows.