St Celynin's Church, Llwyngwril

CommunityLlangelynin
Description

St Celynin's Church, Llwyngwril, is situated at the south end of the village, in a rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery, set back from the main road just north of its junction with a minor road. It was built in 1841-3 to designs of Thomas Jones of Chester to replace the isolated Llangelynin church (NPRN 43864). It was built in the early nineteenth-century Gothic (simple lancet) style favoured before the ecclesiological revival of the 1840s. Additions were made in the twentieth century. The church is constructed of green rubble stone with pink sandstone dressings to some windows and freestone bellcote, and slate roof behind coped gables. It consists of nave and chancel under a single roof, added west single bellcote, and added flat-roofed extension on the west gable wall incorporating porch with vestry rooms set back on each side. On the south side is an added lean-to boiler room set back from the west end. The interior is of 'preaching box' type without a separate chancel but with a west gallery with panelled front. The six-bay roof has collar-beam trusses with diagonal struts below the collars. Fittings and furnishings include the Gothic panelled reredos in the sanctuary (twentieth century); a freestone Perpendicular style font dated 1914, an octagonal bowl with a stem of four clustered marble shafts with foliage capitals around its underside; and the polygonal wooden pulpit with open cusped arches, dated 1913. Stained glass includes work by Hardman (1896). Painted features include blackletter texts in Welsh and English with red capital letters, and a Deaclogue of 1796.