The Resurrection of Our Saviour Catholic Church, Morfa Nefyn

CommunityNefyn
Description

The Resurrection of The Saviour Catholic church, Morfa Nefyn was built in 1967-68 in light of the increasing number of summer visitors to the area. The church is brick built with an external grey concrete and pebbledashed render, rubblestone facing to the porch at the south end and north gable end. Internally, the sanctuary with a raised dais, stone altar and mosaic mural of The Risen Christ by Jonah Jones sits to the east, with a lowered baptistry to the west. A Lady chapel sits at the north end. The church also contains a series of 12 dalle de verre windows by the artist Jonah Jones. In 2016 it was earmarked by the Bishop of Wrexham for closure before planners gave consent for demolition in 2019.

S Fielding 16 May 2019