Unnamed Wreck, East Aberthaw

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The wreck lies approximately 360m east of the channelled outfall of the River Thaw on Leys beach. The outine of the vessel measured 8.5m x 3.5m wide with the keel orientated northeast/south west. The remains comprise the floors, keel and keelson, external planking and internal ceiling planking. A single timber lies disassociated to the southeast, with a section of substantial anchor cable (too large to belong to this small wreck?) lying a few metres away further to the southeast.

Event and Historical Information
A small wooden wreck on the foreshore at East Aberthaw was recorded by volunteers participating in the Cadw-funded Arfordir Project in 2015. The wreck was also used for a training weekend working with the Nautical Archaeology Society.