Edward Curran Engineering Co. Works

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Description
The Edward Curran Engineering Company was founded by Edward Curran in 1903; situated in, or close, to the former Bute IRonworks site in Cardiff (NPRN 400575).
Subsequent development saw the company diversifying into making munitions during both the First and Second World Wars; enammelled metalware, post-1918; steel baths in 1961; and acrylic baths in 1972.
In 1973 the company became part of Reed International (Building Products division) whcih was, in turn, acquired by Caradon Ltd. in 1985.
The factory closed in 2005, and the site used for housing development.
Source: R. Griffiths (Enquiry RC17-0285); GGAT Report 130, 'The Sinews of War: South East Wales Industry and the First World War' pp.83-84.
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 27th April 2017
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionReport from a Building Survey & Photographic Record (Level 3), Written Record (Volume 1), of a building on the former Curran Engineering Works site (DR017/Orion 5 Building), at Curran Embankment, Cardiff. Carried out by Turley Heritage in October 2023 as part of planning conditions, Reference: 21/00783/MJR.