Hamadryad Park

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SitePUBLIC PARK
Period21st Century
Description
'Until the closure of Cardiff Bay Barrage in 1999, which created a 198 hectare freshwater lake, the area comprised salt marsh and inter-tidal mud flats. Much of the area has since been raised with inert fill to create Hamadryad Park, whilst the southernmost part has been converted to a freshwater wetland nature reserve (NPRN 422080). The park owes its name to the wooden ship HMS Hamadryad. It was built in Pembroke Dock in the early-19th century but never saw active service and was laid up in 1866 to be broken up. However, Cardiff's first Medical Officer of Health, Dr Henry Paine, arranged for the ship to be loaned from the Admiralty for use as a Seaman's Hospital. It was grounded very close the present day Hamadryad Street and was used until the Royal Hamadryad Hospital (NPRN 307714) opened in 1905. The Royal Hamadryad Hospital has mostly been demolished but the front elevation has been retained and is now part of the modern Hamadryad Centre, an NHS non-residential facility. Hamadryad Park is mostly playing fields and open grassland crossed by broad, metalled pathways, screened from the Butetown Link Road by earth bunds which have been planted with trees.'
RCAHMW, 11th September 2018.