Monk Haven Manor

CommunitySt Ishmael's
Type Of SiteVICARAGE
Description
The vicarage of St. Ishmael's parish church (NPRN 414087) was situated next to the church, about half a mile south west of the village. It has since been converted into a bed and breakfast called Monk Haven Manor.
According to CADW: it was 'designed in 1835 but not marked on the St Ishmaels Tithe Map of 1839. The design was by Richard Barrett of Pembroke, copied from Plate 9 of J.B. Papworth, Rural Residences, 1818, `A Gothic cottage designed for a vicarage house'. The 1835 plans show dining-room and drawing-room to front, kitchen and study behind. Plans of 1884 by D.E. Thomas of Haverfordwest for enlargement of the rear wing, additional bay window to study end wall and alterations to left end outbuilding. Either then or later the gables were given bargeboards and a matching one-window section was added to the left end. Described as `a neat cottage ornee in the Elizabethan style' by S. Lewis in 1844.'
The exterior is 'unpainted roughcast with slate overhanging-eaves roofs. Tudor style. Original building was of two storeys, the upper windows half-dormers, and 3 window-range with three octagonal rendered stacks. Extended by one bay to left in matching style. Originally there were 3 coped gables, the outer pair shouldered, the centre one crow-stepped, and centre porch was battlemented. Late C19 alterations included plain bargeboarded gables to all of these. Original tall casement-pair windows with Gothick intersecting bars in top panes, hoodmoulds to first floor left and right, slate sills. Dripcourse between floors and rendered gabled porch with chamfered 4-centred arched entry and diagonal buttresses. Tudor-arched plank door within. Added section to left has one matching ground floor window. Right end wall has broad gable and two ground floor canted bay windows with similar small-paned casements. one casement pair to first floor right. Short NE rear wing with one first floor casement pair to E. Rear has 2 casement pairs to centre over door and window, lean-to to right. Added W gable has large 20-pane sash to loft and first floor right, 4-pane sash each floor to left. French window ground floor right.'
CADW have designated the building as Grade II listed because it is an 'unusual local example of pattern-book design in the Georgian Gothic style. Group value with St Ishmaels Church.'
Sources: CADW database of listed buildings (reference number 20346) and http://www.monkhaven.co.uk - the bed and breakfast's website.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 18th September 2018.