Possible Cemetery and Chapel Site, Stoneditch, Narberth

CommunityNarberth
Type Of SiteCEMETERY
Description
A curvilinear (suboval) enclosure represented by a low, raised earthwork, measuring 55m north-south and 35m east-west, has been identified on 1955 aerial photographic coverage. is thought to represent a former ecclesiastical enclosure or cemetery. Adjoining the enclosure to the south are the remains of a well-head or well-chapel (NPRN 423438), represented by limestone masonry. In 1914 this was described as `a bee-hive-shaped well of splendid water?. It is thought to be the St Owen's Well referred to as Owen's Well in 1698 as being near the findspot of the (now lost) early medieval roman-letter inscribed stone Narberth 1. The stone was mentioned and recorded again in 1792, when its location was described as `a place called Shoreditch?. Its inscription, thought to be 6th-century in date, has been translated as `of Mogius(?) son (of) [.s.]acatus?.

The adjacent Valley Farm was formerly the rectory for Narberth Parish, and was reportedly built `in the centre of 56 acres of ancient glebe?. It was reported in 1914 that when the rectory was constructed in 1827, three stone-arched doorways were removed from the ruins of a building in the adjacent field, and used as doorways for the drawing room, dining room and study (subsequently removed and placed in doorways in the garden and back yard). Weddings were reportedly held in the building during the mid-late nineteenth century.