Cist Cemetery, Great Castle Head, Longoar Bay

CommunitySt Ishmael's
Type Of SiteCIST GRAVE CEMETERY
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
The cemetery site is on a promontory, some 230m north-east of Great Castle Head promontory fort (NPRN 305356). A number of circular features and a rectangular feature have been identified on aerial photographic coverage.

Cist graves were observed eroding from the edge cliff by a warden for Pembrokeshire Coast National Park in 2000. Excavation resulted in the identification of eight burials, one a child, three in long cist graves. One of the adult burials yielded a 7th century radiocarbon date. A cross-incised stone, St Ismaels
(NPRN 423615) was found face-down and forming one of the lintel stones over an adult grave. It is thought to have originally been an upright grave marker, reused shortly afterwards.