Rhyl High School (New Build)

CommunityRhyl
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Period21st Century
Description

Formerly Rhyl County School and Rhyl Grammar School before finally renamed as Rhyl High School. In April 2016 the new Rhyl High School, designed by AHR Architects, opened its doors to 1,200 pupils aged from eleven to sixteen, located on former school's playing fields. The building cost £25 million to construct, and was 'jointly funded on a 50% basis by Denbighshire County Council and the Welsh Government, through its 21st Century Schools and Education Capital Programme.' Work was carried out by construction firm Willmott Dixon, who 'provided 10,100 square metres of space arranged over 3 storeys.' Details included  building 'facilities for vocational courses such as a hair and beauty salon and a construction room,' whilst 'furniture and fittings are in-keeping with the colours of the new school uniform.' Outdoors, 'facilities will include hard and soft landscaped social areas for pupils, areas for outdoor learning, a multi-use games area and grassed pitches for summer and winter games.' The new school also incorporated pupils from Ysgol Tir Morfa. Upon completion of the building, the old Rhyl High School building will be demolished.

Sources: BBC article entitled 'New Rhyl High School opens for 1,200 pupils' published 13th April 2016; www.willmottdixon.co.uk; Daily Post article entitled 'Take a peek inside new Rhyl school as building work enters its final stages,' published 26 January 2016
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 16th November 2018. Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. January 2023.