Llanidloes Joint Railway Station, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Llanidloes Joint Railway Station was built in 1864 as a joint facility for the Llanidloes and Newtown Railway, Manchester and Milford Railway (NPRN 91660) and Mid-Wales Railway, superseding the 1859 station (NPRN 410218), original terminus of the Llanidloes and Newtown Railway, which was some 400m to the north east.

The layout of the joint station was extensive and included a goods shed and yard, carriage shed, locomotive shed and turntable and a two-platform passenger station; a siding served the adjacent Iron Works (NPRN 40496). A substantial and rather grand two-storey brick main station building was erected on the up platform. The station closed to passengers in 1962, although the line to the east was retained for a short while in connection with the construction of Clywedog Dam (NPRN 305772) and closed in 1967.

The main building survives, it is grade II listed and in a Georgian style. However, little else survives, the site is partly an industrial estate and a by-pass road has been built, at a much lower level, over the former trackbed.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 15 June 2011.

Source: Association for Industrial Archaeology: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Mid-Wales, 1984