Garth Hall Stables and Kennels

CommunityGuilsfield
Type Of SiteKENNELS
Description
The stables and kennels were built contemporary with Garth Hall (c.1809, NPRN 29204), and largely matching its early-nineteenth-century Gothic architecture and ornamentation. The ground plan was designed in 1809 by John Claudius Loudon for Col. Mytton of Garth. The architect noted that `a principal object in view was, to provide accommodation for breeding and breaking in a superior description of riding-horses [?] The elevation actually executed from our Design was different from either of those now given [in the figures provided], and, we need not say, much inferior; the latter having been suggested and sketched for us by Mr. Barry? (Loudon, p. 965).

The circular structure of stucco on brick consisted of thirty-two bays with a veranda with an undulating parapet supported by thirty-two columns for exercising horses in unfavourable weather. The structure was topped with a series of triangular crenulations with ball finials. Among these projected spires with tall cast-iron finials on engaged stone pilasters articulating the bays which contained ogee-headed windows. There was a single carriage entrance to the south with other narrower entrances set in increments around the structure. The building contained extensive stabling, coach houses, a sable yard, various lofts, and a billiard-room. The stabling was all of oak with solid cornices to top.

The kennels were ornamented in a similar style with a central two-storey tower with broad eaves to both first and second storey and ogee-headed second-storey windows and louvres. Yards and open sections enclosed by iron railings throughout. Wings branching off from the main tower were decorated with spires with ball finials complimenting the style of the stables and hall.

The stables and kennels were demolished c.1947, as was Garth Hall itself.

(Sources: NMR Site File, Mont/Dom/SJ21SW; J. C. Loudon, An Encyclopaedia of Cottage, Farm and Villa Architecture and Furniture, new edn (London: 1846), pp. 964-66)