ST RHYDDLAD'S CHURCH, LLANRHYDDLAD, ANGLESEY

Unitary (Local) Authority Isle of Anglesey

Old County Anglesey

Community Cylch-y-garn

Period 19th Century

Site Description St Rhyddlad's church is located on a minor road two miles west of the village, towards the coastline, in a sub-rectangular churchyard used (and recently extended) as a cemetery. It is a nineteenth-century church on a more ancient site - but in a new position - and was built in 1858 to designs of architect Henry Kennedy. It is constructed of local stone with limestone dressings, and a slate roof. It consists of nave with narrower chancel, and a south-west porch-tower with stone broached spire. Both chancel and nave are lit through Y-traceried windows in hard limestone. Inside is a cylindrical medieval font, and stained glass (in the east window) by Forrest & Bromley of Liverpool.