St Baglan's Church

CommunityBontnewydd
Description

The nave of St Baglan's church was built in the 13th/14th century, its South chapel in the 16th/17th century. The church is a rare example of a medieval church unrestored in the 19th century, so retaining an exceptionally complete set of 18th century furnishings. The church consists of single-roofed nave, south transeptal chapel, north porch, and west bellcote. The chancel walls are of coursed rough ashlar, the remainder is of rubblestone construction with gritstone quoins; it has slate roofs. There are no windows to the nave, and only one 14th century 2-light east window to the chancel. The church contains a 5th-6th century memorial stone (NPRN 95765), and Cropmarks of an involved enclosure complex have been recorded about the church (NPRN 403370).

Source: CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 7 November 2007

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Partneriaethau Meini Cristnogol Cynnar. Early Christian Stones in Wales, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2011.