St Cross's Church, Tal-y-Bont, Bangor

CommunityLlanllechid
Description

The church of St Cross is located about 0.5km east of the village of Tal-y-bont, on the west side of Ponc-y-lon at a minor road junction, in a rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. It was built in 1892 in an austere Neo-Norman style to designs of architect T.D.Atkinson (an early example of his work) at the expense of the Penrhyn Estate. The church is constructed of irregularly coursed rubblestone without prominent quoining, walls slightly battered, Anglesey limestone ashlar for detailing and slate roofs with coped verges on simple kneelers. It consists of nave and chancel of equal width and height divided by a slightly battered two-light ashlar bellcote, gabled north-west porch and gabled north-east organ chamber and vestry with gently tapering chimney, and is lit through round-headed windows with simple surrounds. The interior is simple, the walls plastered, windows splayed, finely jointed slate floors with timber boarding around pews, a trussed rafter roof to the nave and panelled ceiling with horizontal boarding to the chancel. Late nineteenth-century fittings and furnishings are largely intact and include a stepped sedilia with circular shafts, fourth compartment the piscina, and a simple pulpit as an extension of the low screen wall. Stained glass in the east window is by Edward Burne-Jones of Morris & Co (1908).
Source:s
Cadw listing description.