St Tudno's Church, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Description

St Tudno's Church, comprises a single rectangular cell, without any structural division between nave and chancel. The oldest fabric, probably of the 12th or 13th century, is thought to be the north wall of the nave, including the round-headed window east of the porch. The south wall of the nave is 15th century, whilst the porch and chancel are of c. 1500. The church was restored in the 19th-20th century, when the present vestry and belfry were added.

The walls are of uncoursed limestone rubble, the floors are modern, the roof is modern slate, and the walls have been recovered internally with modern plaster.  Recorded wall paintings include “frescoes” and “many beautiful paintings” found in 1855, but destroyed in 1866, and a painted roof boss depicting the “sacred wounds” in blue and gold.