Possible Chapel Site, Merthyr

CommunityHarlech
Description
This possible chapel site forms part of a significant prehistoric and medieval landscape, spanning an area of several miles. The site is adjacent to a field system with two hut circles (NPRN 24343), and some 300m north-east of another hut circle (NPRN 300268). It is also within close proximity (some 500m south-west) of the prehistoric and medieval settlement, Erw Wen Homestead (NPRN 302760), and its associated field system (NPRN 308947). The chapel site is located some 450m west of proposed prehistoric routeway, Fonlief Hir (NPRN 302762), which is marked at this point by five standing stones (NPRNs 404178, 404179, 302759, 302758 and 302732).

The site consists of a number of ruined chambers. All adjoin, and all are rectangular, but one has a curved wall. Another of the chambers has a spring in it.

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 25 July 2012