St Madryn's Church, Trawsfynydd

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Description
St Madryn's Church is thought to be medieval in origin, and is located close to the crossing of two major routeways, the Roman road from Tomyn-y-mur to Brithdir, and an ancient east-west route of possible prehistoric date. The church is situated within a curvilinear cemetery. The south east corner has been cut out to form a car park and there is a significant extension to the west. There is an entrance to the northeast, and a lychgate to the south.

The church is a grade 2 listed building, constructed of rubble stone. It consists of a continuous nave and chancel with a second, shorter south aisle, a south porch and west bellcote on the north aisle. The aisles are separated by a wooden arcade. It is thought that the building originated as a single celled structure, with the addition of a late medieval south aisle. The north aisle was later extended to the south-west, making it longer than the south. An internal recess in the north wall may indicate the blocked opening to a former chapel. The church was restored in 1853-1854. All the windows were renewed and the interior refitted. The arcade was replaced with the old pews being used for a ceiling between the aisles. A fire at the west end of the north aisle in 1978 resulted in that end being rebuilt level with the south aisle. The church was also re-roofed, but a number of medieval timbers were reused.