Lower Celliau

CommunityGrosmont
Description
Lower Celliau is a cruck framed hall house dating from 1500-1550; only the end and centre crucks of the original open hall survive. In the early C17 this house was reconstructed; the timber framed walls were rebuilt in stone, a floor inserted in the open hall, and a separate two storey house added at right angles. This Renaissance style regional house was probably a secondary dwelling on the 'unit ' system, where two self-contained houses existing side by side on the same farmstead. An unusual feature is that both houses are linked by a shared entrance lobby. The stepped door-heads of the three entrance doorways to this lobby are similar in style to the door-head dated 1611 at Howell's House, Grosmont (formerly The Shop), suggesting that the lobby is contemporary with the Renaissance house and not a later infill.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.