UNNAMED WRECK AT MOUTH OF LERI CHANNEL;LERI WRECK

Maritime
Maritime
WRECK
MARITIME
POST MEDIEVAL

Site Description

1. The stern and part of the starboard side of the vessel can be seen eroding out of the steep bank of the Aber Leri. Some 1-1.5m of sediment has accumulated over the hulk and the deck has collapsed under the weight. A lone roofing slate can be seen protuding from the interior of the hull. Timbers from the overhanging stern remain only partially attached. The external planking measures 230mm deep and 40mm wide and is fastened with treenails 30mm in diameter.

Event and Historical Information:
The third of three vessels depicted on an Admiralty chart published in 1892 (based on surveys undertaken in 1890). It is likely that the vessels were part of the Derwenlas slate-carrying fleet which was made redundant after the coming of the railway closed the port. It seems likely that these vessels were put to a last useful purpose in 1868 - to mark a difficult turn in the channel.