Unitary (Local) Authority Maritime

Old County Maritime

Community Maritime

Type of Site AIRCRAFT

Period Modern

Site Description This record comprises a documentary reference to a casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location IRISH SEA pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

The remains of this aircraft are designated as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Event and Historical Information:
This Avro was one of 100 ordered on contract 741256/26 (Part 1) dated March 1927 to specification 3/27 (engine 180hp Lynx III). The aircraft was assigned to RAF College (3) between July 1930 and November 1932. It was sold out of service to Air Travel Ltd on 27 June 1936 and re-registered as G-AEIJ C of A. Ownership passed to Plane Advertising in September 1936. The plane was lost in the Irish Sea on 21 January 1937.