Hopemount

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

The loss of the vessel was originally associated with UKHO 16125 but nothing was found on the seabed at that location. More recently, it has been linked with UKHO 16117 (NPRN 518237). It should be noted that the surveyed/recorded length of the seabed remains of the UKHO 16117 (as surveyed in 2015) are 61.5m, whereas the HOPEMOUNT was 101m in length

Event and Historical Information:
The HOPEMOUNT was a screw steamer built in 1904 by Swan, Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd, Wallsend (Yard No. 713, Official No. 118641). It was 101m long, 14.9m wide, and 6.9m depth, steel construction, and powered by a 3-cylinder triple expansion steam engine. At the time of loss, the ship was owned by the Hopemount Shipping Co., Newcastle.

On 18 June 1915, the HOPEMOUNT was on passage from Cardiff to Alexandria when it was captured by German submarine and sunk 70 miles west by south of Lundy Island. A report printed in the Abergavenny Chronicle on 18 June, noted that 'The HOPEMOUNT left Cardiff on Saturday, and was attacked by a submarine on Sunday and sunk by shell fire. The captain and three of the crew are in hospital at Barry suffering from wounds caused by the shelling, and the remainder of the crew were landed there on Monday. Captain Robert Gibson, interviewed at Barry Hospital, said that the HOPEMOUNT, sighted the submarine about 6 o'clock on Sunday morning when about seventy miles west of Lundy Island. The submarine commenced to fire shells, several of which struck the ship, and fragments hit him (the captain) on the arms and neck. He and the crew took to the boat which had been flung out in readiness, and when they last saw the HOPEMOUNT she was settling down rapidly. After being in the boat for about twelve hours they were picked up by a Greek steamer. The HOPEMOUNT's men while in the boat saw the submarine attack and sink an unknown schooner. What became of the crew of the schooner they do not know. The submarine then returned and again shelled the HOPEMOUNT, apparently because it was not sinking quickly enough. The U-boat responsible was U-35 under the command of KptLt Waldemar Kophamel. The submarine would go on to be the most effective German U-boat of the Great War, sinking 226 ships.