Cardigan Castle House;Castle Green House

CommunityCardigan
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Cardigan Castle House is a large square Georgian country house built by John Bowen in 1808, within the walls of Cardigan Castle (NPRN 92314), utilising the keep foundations for its own, and incorporating a thirteenth century round tower. Further additions were made by David Evans for Arthur Jones, the High Sheriff, in 1827.

It is constructed from rubble stone, banded in blue lias slate on its eastern elevation, with stucco to the front. The roof is of shallow pitch and is hipped with very wide eaves, which are supported by modillions. There are three sash windows on the first floor and one each side of the front door. The three storied east wing is built with ashlar quoins. The lower section contains the dungeon, coal cellar, a large wash room which was once the kitchen and still retains meat hooks and a large fireplace. The first floor has four rooms, while the second floor has the ladies room with a small fireplace. The top floor is similar to the 1st floor, with a library to one end.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 10 February 2009