Cefn Cam Slate Quarry, Slate Miners Building IV

CommunityGanllwyd
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
A rectangular two celled miner's building. The building is situated on top of a spoil heap and has entrances on both the north and south sides. It measures 7m by 5m. The walls are collapsed but stand up to 1.5m high in places, with a thickness to 0.4- 0.5m. A small internal niche is present on the eastern wall elevation. Externally, a small linear shelter wall flanks the western end of the building, and a further shelter wall is present to the south. Foundations for a larger walled working area are also visible to the west, with a dump of riving waste in the north west corner. This site is shown on the First and Second Edition 6" and modern OS mapping. H. Leighton, OA North, 4th February 2015.