St Michael's New Church, Llanfihangel Abercywyn

CommunitySt Clears
Description

St Michael's New Church, located on the south side of the A40, was constructed in 1848 after the medieval St Michael's Church (NPRN 102138), some two miles south, was abandoned because it was so far from the main population, which had become focused on the A40 turnpike road.

The original building was a standard rectangular box with bellecote, built by J L Collard. It was re-windowed in 1883 by John Middleton. A window in the east wall of the chancel has stained glass (depicting the Last Supper) by Clayton & Bell dating to 1895. The present church was enlarged by W.D.Caroe 1913-15. Both nave and chancel were lengthened, north porch and south vestry added, and the exterior roughcast. His most distinctive addition is a big slate-covered bell-turret on the ridge towards the west end, with sloping sides and steep four-sided spire.
The interior is considered simple and dignified and has Arts and Crafts elements.
The roof (of 1848) has kingposts and two pairs of curved struts. The turret is carried on timber posts creating the effect of a short aisle. The carved circular font, decorated with interlaced arcading, dates to the twelfth century and was removed from the former St Michael's Church. Some rustic benches also came from the old church.