Helmsman, No. 43 Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Description
One of a short row of similar early nineteenth century houses set in the continuous sweep of Marine Terrace (see NPRN 310452). The houses were remodelled in about 1900.
No. 43 is a four storey building with a slate gabled roof rising above a basement area. It presents a two bay stuccoed facade, with the doorway in the left hand bay. This has a bowed doorcase with fluted columns and is reached by a short flight of steps rising over the railed area. The 1900 work saw the insertion of full height bay windows in the right hand bay above the basement and above the doorway.
The house was originally two rooms deep, the doorway opening onto a passage with a staircase at the rear.
There is a two storey rear range opening onto a rear basement level area or yard. The OS 1:500 Town Plan of 1887 depicts the rear yard and garden in some detail.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (10289)