National Westminster Bank, 2 North Parade, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteBANK (FINANCIAL)
Description
1. 1903, by W.W. Gwyther of London, facade is a mixture of 17th century details, with round arch hoods over the upper windows. ex inf Julian Orbach for Vic Soc tour notes, 1999. 2002.09.27.RCAHMW/SLE

2. Built in 1903 by W.W. Gwyther of London. A 3-storey plus attic building with ashlar elevations. 3-window elevation to North Parade, 4+2-window elevation to Baker Street and 1 window to the splayed corner. The steep roof is slate with truncated stone chimney stacks and flat roof dormers; at the base of the prominent open-pediment dormer is where the modillion cornice and balusters are situated. Sash windows with cills to 1st and 2nd floor; lugged architraves to the 2nd floor and the 1st floor has architraves and raised arched hoods. Main entrance situated in the splayed corner; panelled double doors under a bracketed arched hood.

CD/Domestic/SN58SE from Cadw listing